Agoda
Book Online

Personal Data Protection Act

Data Privacy

Under the Malaysia Data Protection Act 2010, Holiday Tours & Travel Sdn Bhd (Co. no. 23070-H) has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. Holiday Tours safeguards your data and maintains security standards to prevent any unauthorised access. Acting as a travel agent, Holiday Tours will pass your details onto any third party as necessary to complete your travel booking.

What information we collect from you

  • 1. In General

    We receive and store any information you provide to us by email, phone, website or given to us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including your first and last name, nationality, identity card number, passport details (passport number, date of issue, place of issue and expiry date), telephone number, postal and email addresses and fax number, and credit card information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). We also may request information about your flight meal, seating and airline preferences, hotel room preferences, loyalty, frequent flyer and/or car rental program information. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register as a member; purchase products or services; complete a traveler profile; participate in a survey, competition or promotion; ask us a question; or initiate other transactions on our site.

  • 2. Travel Companion Information

    When you make a reservation for someone else, we will request personal information and travel preferences about that individual. You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal information and travel preferences.

  • 3. Call Monitoring

    Calls to and from our customer service may be recorded or monitored for the purpose of quality control and for staff training. Call recordings will be maintained as long as reasonably necessary and will then be deleted. Any personal information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

How we use your information

We use credit card information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) for the purpose of completing the travel bookings you conduct with us. We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with travel confirmation and updates; to manage your account, including processing receipts/invoice and providing travel notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website; to notify you by email or post about special offers and travel-related products and services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customize your experience with this website; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

With whom we share your information

We may share your information with third parties such as:

  • 1. Airlines

    Malaysia Airlines, Air Asia, Singapore Airlines, Thai Airways, Emirates and other airlines

  • 2. Hotels and Resorts

    Club Med, Starwood group of hotels, Marriott group of hotels, Hilton group of hotels and other independent and chain hotels

  • 3. Cruise Companies

    Royal Carribean Cruise, Princess Cruises and other cruise lines

  • 4. Car Rental

    Hertz, Avis, Budget, National Car Rental and other car rental companies

  • 5. Travel Companies

    Expedia, Agoda and other travel companies

  • 6. Tour Operators

    Trafalgar, Contiki and other tour operators

  • 7. Wholesalers

    Gullivers Travel, Bedsonline, Destinations of the World and other wholesalers

These suppliers also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate your travel reservation, or respond to a review you may submit.

We also may share your information:

Where required by law in the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws or legal processes. For example, airlines are required to provide the US Department of Homeland Security with certain information about passengers flying to, from or over the US.

How you can correct your information

You can correct and update your contact information by contacting us at the email address listed below. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account, including for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity.

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your information by sending an email to the address listed below although we may continue to process some information for a limited period of time in order to meet our legal or regulatory obligations or to meet our legitimate business needs.

Your choices with respect to collection and use of your information

You can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to make travel bookings.

You also can add, correct or update information.

You also will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from messages in any such email we send. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating either to your transactions with us, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Cookies and other Web technologies

We automatically collect some information about you and your computer when you visit this website. For example, we will collect your IP address, Web browser software (such as Firefox, Internet Explorer or Safari), and referring website.

This site may also use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

How we protect your information

We want you to feel confident about using this website to make flight, hotel and travel bookings, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting personal information that is sensitive to you (e.g., credit card details) between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

External links

If any part of this website links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

How you can contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy (or your travel planning or purchases) or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at:

Email: dataprivacy@holidaytours.com.my
Call: +603 6286 6218
Fax: +603 6286 6218